University & Vocational Training Scholarships

Every year, a number of PLF Grade 12 students do so well in high school that University makes sense for them. Others, like young people everywhere, are better served by programs that provide more immediate access to employment, and we partner with Vocational Training Schools in the area to help students learn skills that will enable meaningful employment.

As we fine-tune our programs in primary school, our Grade 12 graduates are breaking into higher levels of academic achievement in turn. We are currently supporting 61 university students and vocational training students, and 27 graduates are now putting their degrees to good use. These students are paving the way for Cambodia’s future and they know it. 

Their studies range from medicine to engineering, all the way to motorbike mechanics and chef training in vocational school. For PLF students who earn a scholarship from the government but cannot afford the living costs of the big city, we provide support in the form of a monthly stipend for living costs so that students can reach their fullest academic potential.

We look forward to growing our university and vocational training programs to support our ever-increasing classes of graduates, but future funding for PLF Grade 12 grads to go to university and vocational training is greatly needed.  If you’d like to help, please consider making a donation and designating it towards “tertiary scholarships”!

University & Vocational Training Scholarship Students

Souphea – Chenla University, Laboratory Technician

Scholarship Complete!

Chenda –
Motorbike Repair
School

Scholarship Complete!

Tevy –
Vanda Institute of Accounting, Accounting

Scholarship Complete!

Pour –National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia, Electrical Engineering
Scholarship Complete!

Than –
Vanda Institute,
Accounting

Chanya –
University of Battambang, Nursing
Scholarship Complete!

Saothida –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Mathematics

Sam Oun –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, IT Engineering

Sopheak-
Pannasastra University, English Literature
  Scholarship Complete!

Sororn –
Royal University of Law
and Economics,
Economics

Kao Ay –
Pannasastra University, English Literature

Chamroeun –
University of South-East Asia, IT

Scholarship Complete!

Socheat-
Cambodia Institute of Technology, Chemical Engineering

Yari- Vanda Institute of
Accounting,
Accounting
Scholarship Complete!

Kimhang –
Pannasastra University, Tourism

Tith –
Build Bright University, Agriculture
Scholarship Complete!

Socheata-
Institute of Technology Cambodia
Civil Engineering

Oeuy-
Royal University of Phnom Penh
Thai

Savann-
Haven Training Restaurant
Cooking
Scholarship Complete!

Siev Penh-Battambang Teaching College Secondary School Education
Scholarship Complete!

Kongkia-
Royal University of Law and Economics, Law
  Scholarship Complete!

Sopheaktra-
Royal University of Phnom Penh
Chemistry
Scholarship Complete!

Reasey –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, IT

Scholarship Complete!

Sreymao –
Haven Training Restaurant, Chef School

Scholarship Complete!

Sothy –
Pannasastra University, Int’l Relations

Scholarship Complete!

Vannak –
Pannasastra University, TESOL

Scholarship Complete!

Mithona-
National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia
Civil Engineering
Scholarship Complete!

Panha –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Biology

Mom –
Cambodia University of Specialties, Law

Scholarship Complete!

Pich –
University of South-East Asia, IT

Sokrin –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Physics

Romdul –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Social Work

Sreyneang –
University of Puthisastra, Nursing

Scholarship Complete!

Phancheng-
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Physics

Dina –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, IT

Scholarship Complete!

Ratha-
University of South East Asia, Finance and Banking

Hoeurng-
Royal University of Law and Economics
Public Administration
Scholarship Complete!

Youra-  Marum Training Restaurant
Chef School
Scholarship Complete!

Sokhun –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Tourism

 

Sdey-
Pannasatra University,
TESOL

Scholarship Complete!

Kosal-
Puthisastra University,
IT

Bunpha-National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia
Electrical Engineering

Phallynea-
Royal University of Law and Economics, Law

Akhara –
Vanda Institute of Accounting, Accounting

  Scholarship Complete!

Saveak –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Chemistry

Theada-
Vanda Institute of Accounting, Accounting

Scholarship Complete!

Ly –
Haven Training Restaurant, Chef School

Scholarship Complete!

Saheang-
University of Battambang,
Midwifery

Scholarship Complete!

Pet –
Cambodia University of Specialties, Law

  Scholarship Complete!

Nyn-
University of South East Asia, IT

Porng-
Royall University of Phnom Penh, Mathematics

Sopha-
Cambodia Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering

Visak-
University of Post and Telecommunications, Electronic Engineering

Mol –
Vanda Institute,
Accounting

Huonh-
National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia, Mechanical Engineering
Scholarship Complete!

Thearin-
University of South East Asia, IT

Samnang –
Cambodia University of Specialties, Khmer Literature
Scholarship Complete!

Phalla-
Vanda Institute,
Accounting
Scholarship Complete!

Sothin-
University of South East Asia, IT
Scholarship Complete!

Reaksa –
Cambodia Institute of Technology, Engineering

Rachhan-
University of Health and science,
Medicine

Nhev-
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Khmer Literature

Chansonary-
Paul DeBrule Tourism School, Restaurant
Scholarship Complete!

Rotha-
Pannasastra University, International Relations

Sony –
National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia, Mechanical Engineering
Scholarship Complete!

Channa-
Paul DuBrule Hospitality School,
Pastry and Bakery
Scholarship Complete!

Sophoan –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Khmer Literature
Scholarship Complete!

Rhiem –
Haven Training Restaurant, Chef School
Scholarship Complete!

Souphea –
Chenla University, Laboratory Technician
Scholarship Complete!

Rado –
Vanda Institute of Accounting, Accounting
Scholarship Complete!

Chenda –
University of South East Asia,
Hotel Management

Louerm –
Vanda Institute of Accounting, Accounting
Scholarship Complete!

Sophuong –
University of Battambang, Rural Development
Scholarship Complete!

Menghong-
Cambodia Institute of Technology, Engineering

Navy –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Biology

Chantha –
Royal University of Fine Arts, Architecture

Noeurm –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Chemistry

Chen-
Royal University of Law and Economics International Relations

Malin –
Bayon Pastry School

Scholarship Complete! 

Mao –
TV Repair School

Scholarship Complete!

Khema –
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Mathematics
Scholarship Complete!

Sok –
University of South-East Asia, Economics
Scholarship Complete!

Samnang –
Vanda Institute,
Accounting

Chhem-
Cambodia University of Specialties, History
Scholarship Complete! 

Borei –
University of Puthisastra, Nursing
Scholarship Complete!

Channy-
Royal University of Law and Economics, Law

Ka’Oun- English Literature at the Cambodia University of Specialties
Scholarship Complete!

Sil-
University of South East Asia, English Literature
Scholarship Complete!

Sokhann –
University of Health Sciences, Medicine
Scholarship Complete! 

Vicheka-
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Mathematics

Sokhim –
Royal University of Law and Economics, Public Administration

Seang-
Royal University of Phnom Penh, Mathematics

Saven –
Vanda Institute of Accounting, Accounting
Scholarship Complete!

Maly-
Royal University of Law
and Economics,
Law

Heng –
Royal University of Agriculture, Agriculture

Sen-
University of Health Science, Medicine

Sophors –
University of Fine Arts, Architecture

Channan-
Vanda Institute,
Accounting
Scholarship Complete!

Siev-Inh-
Royal University of Phnom Penh,
International Trade

Sokhoeurn –
Haven Training Restaurant, Chef School
Scholarship Complete!

Rathanak –
National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia, Engineering

Namva –
University of South-East Asia,
Finance and Banking

Sreysa
Royal University Of Phnom Penh,
Khmer Literature

Narong
Teacher Training College,
Biology

Non-
Royal University of Law
and Economics,
Law

Sreyroth-
Pannasastra University
Business and Communication

Phanith-
University of South East Asia,
Finance and Banking

Dydy-
Cambodia Institute of Technology,
Engineering

Sreynoch-
Pannasastra University,
Business Administration

Kanha-
Pannasastra University,
English Literature

Keo-
Cambodia Institute of Technology,
Chemical Science and Food Technology

Sothey-
Vanda Institute,
Accounting

Chantola-
Pannasastra University,
English Literature

Khunguy-
Royal University Phnom Penh,
Chemistry

Konnga-
Royal University of Law
and Economics,
Law

Seyla-
University of South East Asia,
Finance and Banking

Veasna-
University of South
East Asia,
IT

Yimuoy-
Royal University of Law
and Economics,
Finance and Banking

Keo-
Pannasastra University,
English Literature

Seavmeng-
Royal University Phnom Penh,
Khmer Literature

Oudom-
Royal University of Fine arts,
Architecture

Sreypech-
Cambodia Institute of Technology,
Technology

Morl-
Royal University of Agriculture,
Agriculture

Phanith-
University of Phnom Penh,
IT

Arn-
University of Phnom Penh,
Biology

Holin-
Cambodia Institute of Technology,
Engineering

Ravuth-
University of South East Asia,
IT

Saviet
Marum Friends International Training Restaurant,
Cooking

Malen-
Haven Training Restaurant,
Cooking

Tin-
Haven Training Restaurant,
Cooking